CV

CV

Highlights

Bands: IAMX, Red, The Cardiacs, Urban Voodoo Machine, Queens of the Stone Age, Martina Topley-Bird

Theatre: Faild States at Latitude, New Opera Hero, Floyed Collins (chair) UK Run, Company FZ, Theatre Nomad

Events: Haunch of Venison private view, White Cube opening party for Frieze Art fair at Sketch, Nick Knight’s Bal Masqué.

 

Cello

 

Classical- Please see Events Section for full details

•The Winter Quartet - various functions

•Auld Winter (flute / cello duet) at Caffé Conceaitin Various events including Avery Winter Gardens

•Solo for functions

 

Orchestral Playing includes

Current regular orchestras: London Musical Theatre Orchestra, Bloomsbury Chamber Orchestra (principal), Philharmonia Britannica (co principal), LEO (Principal)

Other: Royal Orchestral Society, Forrest Phil Orchestra, St Barts Medical Orchestra, Helios Chamber Orchestra, Thames Philharmonia)

 

Bands Live - highlights

•Wendy Bevan (Temper Temper) Crab Cabaret David Roberts Foundation

•Red – 02 Academy Islington

•Urban Voodoo Machine - Dingwals (watch here)

•Melpomeni (Medeaeval Baebes) – various gigs including support for The Cesarians

•Lancaster Bombers with John-Paul Pryor

•Cantankerous - verious gigs including Bal Masqué – Nick Knight, Moët & Chandon award, Sketch (White Cube party – Freeze art fair), UndGretal – Guardian Guide night of the week, Various venues in Hoxton, Egg Best of British, Camden Underworld with The Slits, AKA Benefit for the World, Kill All Hippies at 333, Dayum at Heaven, Deviant at Metro, Fabric, The Garage, Clubmotherfucker, Underbelly with Steve Strange, Vauxhall Tavern (watch here)

•Nick Marsh (Flesh For Lulu) and Katharine Blake (Medeaeval Baebes) – Borderline

•Butterfly Stitch with Ian Bishop– numerous gigs Borderline/12 bar and more

•Needle Exchange with Ian Bishop - numerous gig sincluding the MacBeth

•Lonely Pony with Ian Bishop - numerous gigs including support to Bic Runga at the Garage

•Queens of the Stone Age – played on Mosquito for two nights at the London Forum

•Grant Lee Phillips (Grant Lee Buffalo) live gig. Part of quartet organised by Eric Gorfain, Grant’s violinist

•Kira with Orson Wajih (Queen Adreena) wrote/played cello part for gig at The Cobden Club

•Menlo Park at Shoreditch Town Hall and Dazed & Confused party at Union Chapel, Islington

•Pop Tones’ club Radio 4 at The Notting Hill Arts Club, and other venues With Scott Fairbrother (Technique/Client/Whitey)

•Industrial metalists CheeseCake Truck at Camden Underworld

•Heavenly Social, The Spitz, The Cobden Club, LA2, 12 Bar Club, The Kashmir Klub with various singers and bands.

•French singer Daphnie Kay (featured on the Polnareff Tribute album), Borders and The Garage

•Punk band Caustic various

 

 

Bands recording includes

•IAMX – recording and wrote string quartet on Scars featured in Season 3 Ep 4 How to get away with Murder (click to hear)

•Sirens of Titan - The Apocalypse Sessions - (click for website to hear) - Ride the Storm for noise improvisation - Sweet Surrender for cello line

•Trinity Vogue - Say Hello Wave Goodbye - (click to hear)

•The Urban Voodoo Machine - Heroin (put my brothers in the grave) from the Black 'N' Red Album (click to hear)

•The Cardiacs

•Baloni HipHop artist on the label Love For Music (Pied Piper Master Sound)

•Cantankerous - various tracks (please ask for details)

•The Embrooks - Show Me a Little Smile (click to hear)

•Butterfly Stitch with Ian Bishop ( band member co-wrote or improvised cello parts for various songs)

•Needle Exchange with Ian Bishop - (ban member - co-wrote or improvised cello parts for various songs)

•Lonely Pony - duo with Ian Bishop wrote/improvised cello parts

•Martina Toplebird – Tricky’s vocalist wrote and recorded strings for Anything (click to hear)

•Paul Ronny Angel & The Urban Voodoo Machine – co wrote and recorded cello for ‘the Damage Is Done

•Host – short film soundtrack (click to hear) and here

•Kula Shaker (then called Objects of Desire)

 

 

Theatre

•Failed States a musical by Desmond O’Connor – Latitude Festival

•Wendy Bevan (Temper Temper) Crab Cabaret David Roberts Foundation

•Oliver – Mill Hill Players

•Play it Again - Après un Rêve"(Faure) cello and vocals – Conway Hall

•Floyd Collins (chair) – Southwark Playhouse Vaults

•Played for Cabaret Sideshow with Lola LaBelle and Desmond O’connor at Leicester Square theatre

•New Opera Hero at Shunt

•Triumphant Desire (the life of Anita Berber) - (improvisation) at Shunt, Kings Place Colchester Arts Centre - Theatre Nomad

•Hotel Medea (Zecora Ura/Para Active/Marc Von Henning) Shunt and Salisbury International Festival

•Monotone Symphony a recreation of Yves Klein’s Anthropométries of the Blue Epoch at Kings Place -Theatre Nomad

•Pages – Pacific Playhouse

•Cello player / Singer throughout and gipsy daughter An Evening With Dracula by FZ Theatre Company at Croydon Clock Tower. (Also singing).

•The Chicken Shed Theatre – Romeo and Juliet

 

Performance/Art

•Bleeding Heart Narrative accompanying spoken word evening Shad Thames, Broken Warf part of the London Word Festival (with Chris McCabe)

•Recording music rendition of a painting by Maggie Rose at Battersea Arts Centre and WW Gallery

•The Sanctuary (cello and singing) – art installation that includes performance by John Casey (Shunt and 20 Hoxton Square gallery, The MacBeth, and Wayward Gallery

•Accompaniment to reading of The Ghost Ships at Private View of ‘I Saw Three Ships exhibition at WW Gallery

•The Wrong Ensemble at IMT Gallery

 

Events

•Danse Macabre - Club Hell with Estelle Riviere - Quartet

•Caffé Concerto with Auld Winter (flute / cello duet)

•Avant-garde improvisation with Dancer at a Drawing Club (Click to watch)

•Avery Winter Gardens with Auld Winter (flute / cello duet) x 3 events for Exit Arts

•Opening of WWI exhibition Greenwich Museum with Auld Winter (flute / cello duet)

•Birthday Party at The Kings Head Private Members Club - produced by Leo Belicha -solo

•private view at Haunch of Venison - duo

•clubnight Day of the Dead - quartet

•Launch for Curious Eye Theatre - quartet

•Arts Mentoring Charity fundraiser at 20th Century Theatre - trio

•Played Bach unaccompanied sonatas at Alice in Wonderland themed party 33 Portland Place - solo

•The Saddest Songs Ever’ with Paul-Ronney Angel (Urban Voodoo Machine) - cello with singer/songwriter

•Solo cello at opening of the shop ‘Pandora’- solo

•White Cube opening party for Frieze Art fair at Sketch (with Cantankerous)

•Photographer Nick Knight’s Bal Masqué (with Cantankerous)

•Dazed & Confused party at Union Chapel, Islingtog with Menlow Park

•Quartet for Enterprise Gallery Art Private View

 

Singing - soprano/alto

Sarah sings with the Fourth Choir. Recent solos are the Alto Solo in Britten's Hymn to St Cecilia at Senate House

•Various arias in Requiems - The Final Rest - Conway Hall with Tealeaf Productions

•Barbarina - The Marriage of Figaro - Instant Opera / Thames Philharmonia

•YMBBT – Dido’s Lament, Pie Jesu, Lacrimosa (Britten)

•Valkyrie act III – MacBeth with Non Classical

•Play it Again - Après un rêve"(Faure) cello and vocals – Conway Hall

•Backing vocals and cello for Singer songwriter Hannah at the Bedford Arms

•Gerhild – Ride of the Valkyrie (Wagner) – Non Classical at the MacBeth

•Varous roles in Suer Angelica (Pucchini

•The Church (cello and singing) – art installation that includes performance by John Casey (Shunt and 20

Hoxton Square gallery

•Doralice – Il Trionfo Dell’Onore/Scarlatti – Oxford and Cambridge Music Club

•Gretel – Dance Duet Hansel and Gretel/Humperdink – Belsize Park Synagogue

•Heroine/Space Oddity – Smack Hits

•Queens of Sheba Cabaret Night – Sang two Mozart arias

•Cello player / Singer throughout and played gipsy daughter ‘An Evening With Dracula’ by FZ Theatre Company at Croydon Clock Tower.

•Celestial Clef’s ‘Tyrus Prince of Tyre’, which was given a dance remix and played on Kriss FM (Click here to listen)

•I have played both Belinda and Dido in Dido and Aeneas by Purcell

•Sang ‘Somewhere’ off stage voice / Graziella in West Side Story

•Various solos in classical oratorios

•Various Cabaret nights - regularly sing opera and musical arias

 

 

Training

 

Brunel University BA Hons degree in Contemporary Theatre and Music

Associated board Grade 8 Voice, Advanced Grade Cello (and beyond)

 

 

 

 

SITEMAP

 

© Copyright. All Rights Reserved.